A STUDY ON A NEW TYPE OF SLOSHING DAMPER IN WHICH POTENTIAL ENERGY IS DISSIPATED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTOYAMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYAMA Shinji  TOYAMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, DEPT.OF MECHANICAL SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00010687)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSLOSHING / DAMPER / POTENTIAL ENERGY DISSIPATION / SUB-SPACE / ONE-WAY VALVE / BOTTOM LEAK HOLE / MOST SUITABLE THROTTLE / 逆止弁部 / 下部放出部
Research Abstract
In this research a new type of sloshing damper is proposed where a part of the potential energy due to the surface elevation is not converted into the kinetic energy to increase the fluid velocity by setting sub-spaces with bottom leak holes and one-way valves to container wall, and its damping characteristics are systematically studied for the case of sloshing in rectangular containers by numerical simulations. The summary of the research results is as follows.
(1) The mathematical models are introduced to describe coupled fluid oscillations between the sloshing in the main rectangular container and the motion of surface elevation in the sub-spaces, which act as the potential energy consuming dampers.
(2) The damping effects of the sub-spaces are studied by numerical simulations. At first, the resonant characteristics of sloshing are calculated in the case where no sub-spaces are equipped. Then, the series of numerical calculations are conducted, for the cases where the diameters of bottom leak holes are changed while the volume of sub-spaces and the area of the one-way valves are both kept constant. As a result, it is confirmed that there exists the most suitable diameter for the leak holes for given volume of the sub-spaces and area of the one-way valves. This fact shows one of the most important characteristics of the potential energy consuming dampers and also shows that this type of dampers could be applicable to many kinds of fluid oscillations.