Self-excited Vibration of a Nonconducting String in a Stagnation How due to Corona Discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Masatsugu  Keio University Dept.of Mechanical Engineering Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10095664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉沢 正紹  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10095664)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWire and Plate Electrode / Wire Electrode / Self-Excited Oscillation / Corona Wind / Stability of Vortex / P.I.D. / Numerical Simulation / Nonconducting Wire / PIV / コロナ放電 / よどみ流れ / 自励振動 / 線対平板電極 / 線電極の横振動 / モデル実験
Research Abstract
It is not yet clarified why lateral oscillation of a wire electrode is self-excited in the industrial systems of the wire and plate electrodes with Corona discharge. This paper examines experimentally and numerically the stability of the stagnation flow of the incompressible fluid between the wire and plate electrodes with Corona discharge.
First, it was confirmed experimentally that the non-conducting wire, which is fixed between the wire and plate electrodes with Corona discharge, were self-excited. That is, the excited frequency of lateral vibration of the nonconducting string is equal to the fundamental natural frequency. Therefore it is predicted that the nonconducting string is self-excited by the Corona Wind.
Second, the unsteady stagnation flow pattern of Corona wind between the wire and plate electrodes were observed with the Particle Image Verocimeter. Moreover the time histories of the fluid velocities at a fixed points is measured with the two-dimensional laser Doppler Velocimeter. As a result, it was confirmed that the symmetric vortexes are occurred in the stagnation fluid flow, and there is a periodic cross flow. Those experimental results are obtained by the numerical solutions of the Navier-Stokes equation governing the unsteady two-dimensional fluid flow