A Study on Integrated Design System using Multi-Agents System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Hiroshi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00097263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Tomoyuki  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (20329080)
MASUMOTO Noriyasu  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (80312081)
李 承宰  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助手 (60301579)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDesign Optimization / Multidisciplinary Design Optimization / Multi-agents System / Robot Manipulator / Collaborative Design / Control / Predictive Control / 複合領域設計 / 最適化設計 / 満足化設計 / 軌道設計
Research Abstract
In this study, we discussed advantages of the proposed methods to integrate the complicated mechanical systems using multi-agents technology that is public attention in the study field of artificial intelligence. In 1999, firstly, we have investigated the multi-agents technology in detail. Then we propose the new collaboration methods and developed the system that can work on computer network. The developed system has the component that can integrate commercial analysis software. From the discussion of the application, we discussed the design of robot manipulator considering dynamic and static properties. In 2000, we have integrated the results obtained in previous year and examined the effectiveness of the proposed method and developed system. It is important to offer the designers the information for compromise and possible to contribute with the formulation of collaboration, especially, in the case that there exists the conflicts among objective functions. It is also recognized that … More the developed system can treat the design of mechanism, structural design, design of orbit and design of control system using commercial software integrated in the developed system. The designs obtained from the developed system are developed as the experimental facilitate and experimentally confirmed the advantages of the performances. We discussed the results obtained from numerical analysis and experimental analysis and confirmed the advantaged of the proposed methods. We recognized that future works are necessary because the problems treated in this study are important and difficult in the case including some economical features. Then we have stated the future works as follows. (1) The design stages including technical fields and economical fields should be considered especially in the case of early design stages. (2) The performances and design variables are not decided in the case of early design stages. Then, it is important to be considered the modification of the design problems easily. Less