Development of photothermal vibrating sensor using optical fiber with a built-in Bragg grating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionGIFU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAKI Hironori  Gifu National College of Technology, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気情報工学科, 助教授 (70270262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANE Kazuhiro  Tohoku University, Department of Mechatronics and Precision Engineering, Professor, Dr., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50164893)
INABA Seiki  Gifu National College of Technology, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Professor, Dr., 教授 (30110183)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsoptical sensor / quartz core vibrator / resonapt characteristics / quartz core cantilever / return Jight / grating fiber / micromachining / 石英コア限動子
Research Abstract
A quartz-core cantilever fabricated from an optical fiber tip was discussed as a practical sensor for measurement of various physical quantities. Its operation is based on the principle that the resonance characteristics of the photothermally vibrated cantilever vary with the surrounding physical quantities. In the measurement of resonance frequency, the vibration was detected from light returned from the quartz-core cantilever through an optical fiber. However, the limit existed in the measurement region of resonance frequency on this method. In this study, a quartz-core cantilever was fabricated from an Bragg grating fiber for the purpose of enhancing the detection sensitivity of vibration.
First, a quartz-core cantilever (diameter D-32 μm, length L=2.4 mm) was fabricated from multi-mode (GI type) grating fiber. Alhough the resonance point was detected, the characteristics were different from usual one. The amplitude of vibration were varied even at frequency with the exception of a resonance point. Also, the amplitude decreased at the resonance point. Next, a quartz-core cantilever (diameter D=9μm, length L=1.1 mm) was fabricated from single-mode grating fiber. Alhough measuerment of the half power width of the resonance was impossible, the resonance point was detected, As the results, if a quartz-core cantilever with unsymmetrical cross section would be realized using a grating fiber, it must be effective to enhance the detection sensitivity of vibration.