Suture Work System in Laparoscopic Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SHIMACHI Shigeyuki  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90005356)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLaparoscopic Surgery / Forceps with Mulch Degree of Motion Freedom / Needle Holder / Fusion Knotting Method / Force Feedback / Overcoat Method / Pseudo SCARA type Robot / Spherical link type Robot / 内視鏡下手術 / 縫合 / 鉗子 / ロボティックサージェリ
Research Abstract
In laparoscopic surgery, some small holes are opened in the abdominal wall to insert one laparoscope and two forceps for treatments in general. This surgical method gives small burden to the patient and is invasive. However, the high operational skill is required of the doctor. This study is concerning to the robotic operational system where the forceps are manipulated by the slave robots that are controlled by remote master robot manipulators for reducing the doctor loads. At present, so named "da Vinci" system and "Zeus" system are proposed. However, the forces that act on the tip of forceps are not feed buck to the master manipulators. The complicated operation of the knots making of thread in suture works is still remained. And, the workability of slave robot mechanisms is evaluated insufficiently on the case of cooperative surgery, like as the case where slave robot assist the cooperative surgeon from the remote location.
This study carried out some proposal and trials that could solve the problems of the surgical robotic system and get following results.
(1) A new needle holder which has 6 degree of motion freedom and jaws driven around a bent end shaft fixed stationary to the main shaft.
(2) A new so named "Overcoat method" is proposed to measure the forceps tip force without the problem of external force from the abdominal wall, and the force feed back method to the master controller is tried successfully.
(3) A new knotting forceps is tried successfully based on the fusion method that has been proposed by the researcher SHIMACHI.This method does not need the complicated suture works.
(4) The spherical link type is proposed and is cleared to have high rigidity compared with the conventional parallel link type and with the pseudo so called "SCARA" type.
(5) The pseudo so called "SCARA" type is showed to need small spatial space for operating the forceps compared with the conventional parallel link type and with the spherical link type.