Study of haptics display and texture rendering method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2001)
Ibaraki University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Makoto  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Prof., 電気通信学部, 教授 (90292474)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVertual Reality / haptics / tactile display / texture / Contact Vibration / human interface / ハブティクス
Research Abstract
The meaning of "Haptic Interface" is the interface method that achieves interactive communication with computer using force feedback and tactile sense of human, the importance of this method is recognized in an area of VR technology related, especially, information technologies, medical treatments, industry, sports, amusement, etc. In the haptic device development, the devices must be satisfied some important specifications : high responsibility security for systems, security for users, etc. Therefore conventional devices are usually larger, heavy, and expensive Otherwise, software compatibility between other devices is a hard problem. The needs of efficient management and sharing for haptic presentation information have been appeared. Then the platform or system that absorbs incompatibility of each haptic device, are proposed.
Thus far, we have developed "simple haptic display", that has high sensitive, high output torque, and small sized shape. The purpose of the display is to present … More various haptic information with keeping portability. The haptic display do not only present force feedback but also vibrotactile information. And also a haptic presentation management framework for the display has been developed.
In the design over view, we propose the categorization of the object presentation data and these data format. In this categorization, touch sense is classified into 4 types : surface, material characteristics, heat conduction, and shape dynamics features. We used some of these patterns, including tactile and temperature data.
The frequency response of the haptic display was examined. Then the experiments of the vibrotactile presentation at contact with wood and aluminum were presented. And a method of the surface roughness presentation was also investigated. At the roughness presentation experiment, we prepared roughness data using pictures that are taken by digital camera and image processing techniques.
Results showed that the simple haptic display provide sufficient frequency response for presenting the vibrotactile information at contact and perceiving a surface roughness of virtual objects. This system can provide more sufficient presentation by turning the roughness pattern parameters more finely. Less