| Project/Area Number |
11650264
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
| Research Institution | Shinshu Univewrsity |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAZAWA Masaru Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (90021138)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Yo-ichi Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (50021176)
TORIUMI Koichiro Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (40016374)
KAWAMURA Takashi Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University Lecturer, 繊維学部, 講師 (70242675)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | twist draft / spinning yarn / tension control / fuzzy control / twist rate / Gara-bo / robot / hand spinning / 動作解析 / 紡績 / 糸 / 撚り |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this report is to make clear the mechanical principle and controlling mechanism of human hand spinning and Gara-bo (Japanese throstle spinning invented in Japan in 1708) and to develop spinning apparatus for inferior quality materials applying the results of the study of human hand spinning and Gara-bo. At first the performance characteristics of several type of human hand spinning with spindle type and flyer type spinning wheel are measured. The results show that the controlling mechanism of human hand spinning is not simple, but essential part of the mechanism is "self adjusting controlling mechanism" caused by mutual reaction of twisting and drafting operation.. The authors had already investigated the controlling mechanism of Gara-bo and revealed that draft amount of the spinning part is controlled so as to make the yarn tension constant operating twisting speed.. Noticing that both the human hand spinning and Gara-bo are kinds of "Twist draft spinning" and similar in t
… More
heir controlling principle of the yarn thickness, the authors developed spinning apparatus, namely Spinning robot, applying the research results of human hand spinning and Gara-bo. On the twist draft yarn it is well known that the thickness of the yarn D and the twist rate λ are governed by the equation D×λ=C(=const.), but C could not be expressed as a function of physical quantities and dimension of material fiber. The authors derived the function by analysis of the mechanical relation between clamping force of material and restraining force of the yarn twist at the yarn conforming part. From the view point of speeding up of the apparatus the influences of the lift dimension (distance from yarn conforming part to winding roller) is examined and shortening of the lift proved to be effective for the speeding up. The machine developed is effective for multi-kind and small-quantity production, and is verified to be able to conform the yarn by such inferior and coarse materials as rag opening, periphery piece of non-woven cloth, mixture of 70% carbonized cotton and 30% polyester. Less