Coordinated Control for a Non-Holonomic Modular Omnidirectional Mobile Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masafumi  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10145815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Tohru  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80253566)
OBA Fuminori  Faculty of Engineering, Hiroshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10081267)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOmnidirectional mobile robot / Modular robot / Coordinated control / Motion control / Path tracking control / Chassis-tilting control / Self-localization / Dead reckoning / オドメトリ / ジャイロ / センサーフュージョン / カルマンフィルタ
Research Abstract
This project studied a coordinated control for a non-holonomic modular omnidirectional mobile robot, in which wheel units assembled are modularized on their mechanisms and controllers, so that we can easily tailor the robot to individual transfer applications. The project is concluded as follows :
1. A dead reckoning system for the robot was designed based on the extended Kalman filter. The dead reckoning system can precisely identify the robot position and the wheel radius of each wheel unit. The accurate estimation in the wheel radius succeeds in reducing the motion interactions among the wheel units.
2. A motion control system was designed to coordinate wheel units and to ensure correct robot motion. In the control system, a path-tracking controller decides the desired motion of the robot based on the Ackerman geometry to track its reference path, while the coordinated controller controls wheels to produce the desired motion of the robot. To reduce motion interactions among the wheel units, we constituted two types of wheel units : active wheel units and passive wheel units. The active wheel units produce the desired robot motion, and the passive wheel units correct their own velocities to mimic caster behavior.
3. The performance of the dead reckoning and motion control systems was evaluated through both simulations and experiments.
4. A motion control system consisting of path-tracking and chassis-tilting controllers was designed for a modular omnidirectional vehicle equipped with chassis-tilting mechanisms. The control system can prevent the robot from tumbling by centrifugal acceleration while the robot following a predetermined path. A dead reckoning system for the robot was also designed.
5. As the first step toward applying the proposed methods to real robots, a dead reckoning system for a large omnidirectional AGV in outdoor environments was designed, and the performance was evaluated through fundamental experiments.