Biomechanical Approach toward Rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKurume Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Yoshihiko  Kurume Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70122835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Shigeaki  Kurume Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 助手 (70258599)
YAMAMOTO Kouji  Kurume Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40158275)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAbnormal walking / Compensatory action / Model analysis / Electrical stimulation / MR imaging / Strain distribution / Restoration of human walking / Stress analysis / 筋力増強 / 脳卒中 / 装具歩行 / 弛緩性麻痺 / Walk-about / 歩行シミュレーション / 筋力維持・増強 / QOL / 運動療法 / 関節間力
Research Abstract
Main results are summarized as follows :
(1) We developed a model that simulates gaits of patients with flaccid paralyzed legs, who usually require braces such as Walk-abouts and canes.
(2) Comparing pathological gaits of patients with muscular dystrophy and after pelvic osteotomy, the pelvic motions of them in the frontal plane were just the opposite. It results from the difference of the incomplete or complete loss of function of the abductor muscle at their hip joints.
(3) We developed an estimating method of inner forces during exercise. This method is based on exercise models and measurements of the integrated EMG and external forces during exercises. In spite of this simple method, the estimated results were very similar to the results by in vivo measurements abroad.
(4) In the electrical stimulation method using surface electrodes, it is important to study how the electrode can stimulate skeletal muscles deeply. We ensured how by using the intensity of the MR imaging reflecting muscle activities. Also we tern developed a new electrical stimulation method.
(5) Advantages of the new method were confirmed in a long-term experiment on upper and lower limbs in comparison with other training methods.
(6) Strain distribution of entire ligament could be measured three-dimensionally.
(7) Reciprocal gait orthosis was applied to improve characteristics of hemi-paralytic walking. The circumduction gait and the rotational movement of upper torso were improved.
(8) The finite element method was performed using 3-dimensional models to examine the biomechanical characteristics of the femoral component in resurfacing hip arthroplasty. The highest stress concentration was observed in the same region of the neck of a patient with a nontraumatic femoral neck fracture.