STUDY ON EXCESS HEAT PRODUCTION FROM DEUTERATED METAL ELECTRODE DURING DISCHARGE IN GAS AND ON ELEMENTS PRODUCTION AT ELECTRODE SURFACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroshi  ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING, IWATE UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60125482)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDeuterium / Palladium / Excess heat / Loading of hydrogen / Glow discharge / Transmutation / Autoradiography / SIMS / トリチウム / 真空法
Research Abstract
Anomalous gamma emission with peak energy in spectrum of 57-180 keV was rarely observed during DC glow discharge for 30-90 minutes in 〜3Torr deuterium gas using deuterated palladium foil cathode. Autoradiography after the discharge experiment showed isotopes with low and high energy radiation components were produced before or during the discharge. The palladium foil after DC glow discharge was analyzed by secondary ion mass spectroscopy which reveal considerably increase in the content of Boron, Nickel. Silicon. sodium (Na), aluminum, calcium, magnesium, manganese, iron, copper and chromium on the surface.
The controlled out-diffusion method was employed to induce a nuclear reaction in a palladium (Pd) plate with a MnOx film. The time-resolved mass spectra for Pd deuteride revealed tritium (T) production of molecules with mass number 4, which can be D_2, HT or helium during the out-diffusion experiment. Film blackening was observed for most Pd using a normal monochromatic negative photographic film. The radiation from the Pd plate consists of two kinds of components, which may be beta ray and X-ray. Secondary ion mass spectroscopy has shown considerable increase in counts of Li, , sodium (Na), potassium (K) after the out-diffusion experiment. All the results give credence to the suggestion that nuclear reactions possibly occur in the narrow near-surface layer.