Project/Area Number |
11650280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SAOTOME Hideo Faculty of Engineering, Chiba Universtiy, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50261938)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | artificial heart / actuator / pump / metal magnet / 磁気 |
Research Abstract |
This research has been carried out from 1999 to 2001 and the following results have been obtained. 1. Designing the dimensions of the ring-shaped magnets Based on the results obtained by previous researches, the dimensions of a newly developed large magnetic actuator have been designed. 2. Manufacturing the actuator and its examination The designed actuator has been manufactured and its basic performance has been examined by experiments. The efficiency of 70〜90 % has been obtained. 3. Manufacturing the pump The manufactured actuator applied pump has been developed. The pump was operated by constant speed driving and step waveform driving, respectively. It was found that the step waveform driving was superior to the constant speed driving in order to obtain large output power of the pump. 4. Improvement of the pump test equipment New pump performance test equipment has been built with instantaneous water flow and pressure measurement system. 5. Completing the software for designing actuator dimensions Magnetic field computation software for designing actuator dimensions has been competed. Analyzing the magnetic force on the actuator has been carried out with the software. 6. Manufacturing the electric magnet for driving the actuator The electric magnet for driving the actuator has been manufactured and its performance has been examined. 7. Consideration of the yoke for the magnets Several kinds of yokes have been tried and the best yoke has been chosen for obtaining large output power of the actuator. 8. Design methodology of magnet dimension The designing methodology of the inner dimension of the magnet has been built with the pump stroke and the magnetic force on the magnet.