A Study of High-Power-Factor Rectifier Circuit to Suppress Source Voltage Harmonics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Takaharu  Faculty of Engineering, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70171634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Nobuyuki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Vice President, 工学部, 副学長 (30024285)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsharmonic voltage suppression / harmonic current suppression / rectifier circuit / current waveform control / 高調波電圧 / 高調波電流 / 電流制御
Research Abstract
Under the sinusoidal source voltage, the input current of the rectifier circuit is generally controlled to be sinusoidal. It is the best condition because the rms value of the input current of the rectifier circuit is minimum and the no harmonics are produced.
In this research, the input current waveform of the rectifier circuit under the distorted source voltage is discussed for the merits of the rectifier circuit and power distribution system, because it is important for protecting the equipment from the accident by harmonics. The following results are obtained.
For rectifier circuit, the input current waveform whose instantaneous value is in proportion to that of the receiving end voltage is most desirable because unity effective power factor is obtained.
For power distribution system, the input current waveform, which includes larger harmonic components in phase with the receiving end voltage harmonics, is desirable because the harmonic suppression effect of the source voltage and current is obtained.
The input current waveform whose instantaneous value is in proportion to that of the receiving end voltage can suppress the voltage harmonics at the receiving end and realize unity effective power factor of the rectifier circuit. Moreover, the input current waveform which has twice as much compared with the THD of the receiving end voltage has more significant harmonic suppression effect.
The effectiveness of the proposed current waveform has been confirmed by simulations and experiments.