Numerical and Experimental Analysis of Current Density Distribution and Transient Response for Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionTOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ONDA Kazuo  Toyohashi University of Technology Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50281077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Yoshitaka  Toyohashi University of Technology Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70168425)
ITO Kohei  Toyohashi University of Technology Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10283491)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssolid polymer electrolyte fuel cell / measurement of current density distribution / measurement of cell transient response / numerical analysis of cell under steady-state condition / numerical analysis of cell under transient condition / 電池の過渡応答解析コード / 固体高分子 / 燃料電池 / 電流密度分布 / 過渡応答 / 発電特性解析 / 非定常解析
Research Abstract
Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cell (PEFC), which can achieve high energy efficiency and small load on environment, is expected to apply to power sources for electric vehicles and distributed power sources. Because the ionic conductivity and electro-osmosis coefficient of the polymer electrolyte membrane (PEM) are depend on its water uptake and temperature, it is important to control the water uptake and the temperature so that FC can generate electricity uniformly, understanding the temperature distribution and water molecule behavior in PEFC.And it is also important to grasp the transient response of cell potential to load and reactant flow gas change.
First, to analyze the steady state characteristics of the power generation, we developed numerical code of PEFC considering the mass, charge and energy balance, and analyzed its characteristics corresponding the experimental condition, such as cell temperature, utilization ratio, etc. Where the activation overpotential was given so a … More s to agree with the measured current-potential characteristics. As the numerical result, it was understood that the current distribution changed due to the water uptake change in PEM, which was controlled by the humidifier temperature. To verify this numerical current distribution change, we actually measured it by use of segmented electrode. The experimental result of current distribution agreed with the analytical.
Next, we experimentally and numerically investigated the transient response of cell potential, quickly changing the load current and reactant gas flow rate. In case of constant H_22/O_2 flow rate, the cell potential response to the load current change was describable by the representative time of electric double layer capacitance and reaction resistance. In case of constant simulated reformed gas/air flow rate, the response time was longer because of the larger diffusive resistance. In case of constant load current, the cell potential response to the gas flow rate change was about 10 seconds due to the re-distribution of water molecule in PEM. Less