Project/Area Number |
11650286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAZUHIRO Hara Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (00180993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROTAKA Okabe Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (90221142)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Photochromism / Transition Metal / Photocatalyst / Photoelectric Conversion / Gelation / Tungstic Acid / Electrochromism / Surface / 半経験的分子軌道計算 |
Research Abstract |
We examined the structure of the device that has photoelectric and electric storage effects. For our purpose, the efficient coupling between photochromic and electrochromic effects should be achieved. As we reported, the photochromic enhancement was achieved by the additives of some polymeric materials. This additional polymers were useful for making the devices of film, too. Because, we thought the sol-get method and the dehydrated glassification might be the suitable methods to make the devices. Thus, we studied the properties of surface waves during the gelation process of tungstic acid and gelatin and silica gel by the time resolved surface wave measurements. For the results, we used cepstrum analyses and got useful information regarding the coexistence of two wave modes. Moreover, we have studied dehydration process of gels, which are important to use the sol-gel method. We found that the feature of the dehydration process has been much affected by the interaction between solvent and polymer networks in the gels. However, we couldn't achieve the higher sensitivity that was useful for the practical application. The improvement of the film and the optimization of the structure is needed.