Development of Wide Area On-line Stability Monitoring System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Takashi  Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90040419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Toshihiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (20284739)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWide Area Stability Monitoring / Real Time FFT / Modal Analysis / Coherency Analysis / On-line Monitoring / Matlab / Simulink / オンラインモンタリング / 電力システム / 安定度評価 / ファジイ推論 / 実時間モニタリング / モード分解 / 電力動揺 / DSP処理
Research Abstract
Due to the increasing size and complexity of electric power systems, and also owing to the high rate of growth of electric power demand, electric power systems are often operated in a lower stability margin, therefore, real time stability monitoring is becoming more important for the reliable power system operation. In this project, a FFT based real time stability monitoring has been proposed for the modal analysis of power system oscillations in the frequency domain. The proposed real time monitoring system is set up by using a personal computer with a DSP board, which has an AD conversion interface for the measurements of real power flows to identify oscillation modes. The real power signal is recorded in the memory on the DSP board through the AD conversion interface and a sequence of stored real power signal is utilized for the FFT analysis in real time on the DSP board.. The result of FFT analysis is passed to the workspace in the Matlab/Simulink environment for the visualization of the oscillation modes using color mapping to show the variation in real time. In addition, a fuzzy reasoning based decomposition of individual oscillation modes has been performed to extract individual modes included in the measured real power flows. To have better understanding of power system oscillations in the study system covering a wide area, a coherency analysis has been performed. All the programs have been developed in the Matlab/Simulink environment for the entire process of the real time modal analysis. The proposed system has been tested by using power flow signals on 500kV trunk lines measured at 500kV substations in the Kyushu Electric Power System.