Project/Area Number |
11650297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Toshiko Tokyo Denki Univ. , Engineering, professor., 工学部, 教授 (70134898)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Magnetic Fluid / SemiActiveDamper / Variable Viscosity / Nonlinear Control / Magnetic Fluid Control / Nonlinearity ofFluid / 磁場制御 / H^∞制御 |
Research Abstract |
Previous study proposed a novel semi active damper that is composed of a cylinder injected with magnetic fluid (M. F.) and a nonlinearly controlled electromagnet Generally M. F. has the very interesting property that the viscosity can be easily changed by the outside magnetic field. Additionally, the damping coefficient of the system is absolutely positive even if the control signals for changing the viscosity fail. This advantage of M. F. is just fit for safe semi active damper systems. In this study, at first, a modified model considering nonlinear characteristics of M. F. such as a Non-Newtonian-Fluid was proposed. Next, in order to enhance the control effects, two kinds of improvements were made in the semi active damper. One was to change the voltage control input to an electromagnet into the current control input. The other was to expand the control range for the M. F. damper by means of feeding a bias current to the electromagnet Finally, the advantages such as better damping performance, smaller control current and flexibility for disturbance with mixed frequencies were confirmed by various digital simulations and vibration experiments and the possibility to practical uses was shown clear.