Developments of stable controller in induction type bearingless drives under transient conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionScience university of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Akira  Science University of Tokyo, Dept.of EE Associate Professor, 理工学部電気工学科, 助教授 (30207287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOSHIMA Masahide  Science University of Tokyo Suwa college Dept.of Electric Eng.Research Associate, 電子工学科, 助手 (70233103)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbearingless motor / magnetic bearing / indution motor / magnetic suspension / 磁気力支持 / 高速モータ
Research Abstract
In recent years, developments of bearingless drives are undergoing several parts of the world. The bearingless drives are the electric motors or generators with self-magnetic suspensions. Thus, there is increasing expectation of wide range of applications such as vacuum, low or high temperature conditions, harsh environments, long life and highly reliable machines. In fact, extensive developments can be seen in artificial heart blood pumps, canned pumps in chemical plants, semiconductor processes, bio reactors in bio engineering, telescope positioning in space satellites.
In induction motors, used in wide ranges of today's motor drive applications, prototype bearingless motors are built by a Japanese company and Switzerland groups with manufactures and university. The investigators have been done notable research in induction type bearingless motors. A control method to suspend a rotation shaft at rated load torque has been made obvious. However, there exist a possible problem of touch … More down of the shaft during fast change in torque load, high acceleration and decelerations.
In this research, a short time unstable operation of magnetic suspension is seen only at overloaded and transient conditions. During the acceleration tests, two flux signals have been compared. One is search coil flux linkage, which is obtained through integrators connected to search coils. The other is flux reference signal generated by slip-frequency type vector controllers in an induction motor speed feedback loop. It is found that phase angle of these two flux signals are not corresponding in a period of transient conditions. In addition, phase margin of the radial positioning loops is significantly decreased if the phase angle is not corresponding because there exist radial force interference in two-perpendicular axes
To solve the problem, a new orientation method to the air-gap flux is proposed. Successful suspension during high acceleration is found. It is also shown that the optimal field orientation varies in accordance with rotor temperature. Less