Development of U-Shaped Linear Hybrid Motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Atsushi (2000)  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00130865)
小貫 天 (1999)  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80063428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAO Shinji  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70257210)
IWAMOTO Shinichi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30119648)
田 宇鎮  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助手 (10308182)
石山 敦士  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00130865)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslinear hybrid motor / induction-synchronous parallel operation / space harmonics / magnetic attraction / induction starting / hunting prevention / ring winding / 角棒状構成 / リニアハイブリッドモータ / 誘導―同期並列運転
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop the linear induction - synchronous hybrid motor with a novel construction for practical use. In recent years, as for the adoption of the electric motors in the fields of industrial world, high stable alternating-current motor represented in the induction motor and the synchronous motor becomes the main stream. Though there are complementary relations between the induction motor and the synchronous motor in terms of advantages and disadvantages, it was difficult to hybridize them by existing structure because of the decline of the efficiency for operation. From the standpoint of the linear motors with construction, we proposed that the U-shaped linear hybrid motor that made us operate the induction motor in parallel with the synchronous motor on the same winding coil. A detailed examination was done for practical use.
First as a fundamental investigation, we verified that the undesirable magnetic attraction was offset by its symmetrical construc … More tion, the space harmonics was reduced effectively by an adoption of split pole on the side of field winding with the concept of pulse width modulation, the effective inductive thrust for self starting and hunting prevention was obtained by hybridizing synchronous actions to the inductive actions.
Furthermore, we investigated not only the static characteristics, but also the transient characteristics by the running experiment. As a consequence, we have succeeded to confirm the effectiveness of the proposed motor achieved to be synchronized with less vibration and shorter range.
In future, it can be thought that the development of the linear hybrid motor including several characteristics proceed more.
Since the characteristic ratio of each motor depends on the characteristics on the whole of the motor, as for getting requested characteristics with this hybrid motor, it is thought to be very effective that proposed motor has U-shaped construction which is independent on the secondary side part respectively. Less