Project/Area Number |
11650300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Mikihiko TOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS, Assistant Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (30143689)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | New energy / Recycle energy / Photovoltaic system / Utility interface / Maximum power point tracking / Soft switching / EMI reduction / Active filter / ソフトスィッチング / MPPT / EMI / 半導体電力変換 / PVアレイ |
Research Abstract |
In 2001, the last year for this project, the following points have been investigated in order to accelerate the diffusion of PV systems connected to the ac system lines, and some excellent results have been obtained ; (1) Cost reduction by simplifying the system configuration Two kinds of new power sensor-less MPPT(maximum power point tracking) control schemes have been developed, and reported to the IEEJ transactions. (2) Additional value with multifunction A new soft switching converter and its control scheme based on SVM(space vector modulation) technique have been developed, and reported in an international conference. The main ideas of new proposals are as follows. (i) New MPPT control scheme based on power equilibrium : It needs no information of instantaneous power generated by PV array to maximize itself. The interior control sign al for current minor loop on ac system side is utilized in place of the actual power. The design criteria to ensure a stable operation and fast response have been clarified. (ii) New MPPT control scheme based on limit cycle phenomena : It removed not only power sensors, but also mountain climbing maximizing algorithm for maximizing the power. The system design criteria to guarantee the robust limit cycle generation have been given. (iii) New soft switching topology and its control scheme : High frequency linked system interface converter with three-phase output was proposed, and new SVM technique in witch the restrictions in commutation due to the soft switching operation being taken into account has been proposed. Those all ideas have been proven by both simulation and experimental results.