Study on the System Design of the Stand-Alone Hybrid Power Generation with Natural Energy Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Takeaki  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10053703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAKO Kazutaka  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10232381)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnatural energy / solar cell / small wind turbine / small hydroelectric power / hybrid generation / stand-alone power source / charging method / battery / 小(ミニ)水力発電 / デジタル制御技術 / 気象データ
Research Abstract
From this research project, we obtained the following results
(1) At Cyogadake hut (2776m above sea level) in the Japan Alps, we have confirmed the efficiency characteristics of a new type small wind turbine system (WG) in which electronics technique is applied to the control for the wind velocity. Moreover, we obtained the outlook for the usefulness of the hybrid power generation system with this WG and photovoltage (PV) by the simulation results.
(2) We considered two charging methods of the stand-alone hybrid power generation system with WG and PV. In one method, the generated electric powers with WG and PV are controlled by one apparatus and charged to the same batteries. In another method, these powers are controlled by individual apparatus and charged to each battery. The energy is supplied to the load from the higher voltage battery. From the basic experimental study, we obtained the suggestive result that the later method is more effective.
(3) We have carried out the practical experiments of small scale (about 1 kW) hydroelectric power generation system in consideration of the surrounding environment at Kamikohchi Mountains Laboratory of The Japanese Alpine Club. We improved the inlet method of water taken from mountain stream, so that we enabled this hydroelectric system to operate continuously for several weeks without the maintenance. Moreover, we clarified that the electric energy generated by this hydroelectric system corresponds to that obtained by the equipment of 10 kW solar cells.
Based on these results, by using digital control technique we consider the optimum control method of the hybrid systems with the combinations of WG, PV and small scale hydroelectric power generation. Furthermore, we study the suitable capacity of batteries for the various load conditions.