| Project/Area Number |
11650303
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
| Research Institution | KUSHIRO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Kazuyoshi KUSHIRO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 電気工学科, 教授 (20042004)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Atsushi KUSHIRO NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 電気工学科, 助手 (40215710)
SUGAWARA Noriyoshi KITAMI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 電気・電子工学科, 助教授 (50003215)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | SEA SALT CONTAMINATION / SEA FOG / TRANSMISSION LINE / INSULATION PROPERTIES OF AN INSULATOR / 漏洩抵抗 / 累積汚損 / 雨洗効果 / 大気中塩分 |
| Research Abstract |
The insulation properties of an insulator for the power transmission lines change greatly according to the meteorological conditions and the environmental conditions. In this paper, we guessed the sea salt contamination from the measurement of salinity in the atmosphere. Moreover, the appearance trend of the sea fog was observed by using the time lapse video recorder. We examine factors which influence the sea salt contamination and the appearance trend of the seafog, and discuss the influence of the sea salt contamination and the sea fog on the insulation properties of an insulator. From the results of the investigation the following can be concluded : (1)Variations in Leakage Resistance value depend on variations in relative humidity, which depend on variations in temperature in clear weather. (2)Decreases in Leakage Resistance values are caused by wet surface of insulator sheds produced in dense fog during 100% of relative humidity. (3)When fog density is suited to wet shed surfaces contaminated by sea salt particles before the arrival of the fog, without washing away sea salt through rain or dense fog, the Leakage Resistance values decrease.