| Project/Area Number |
11650308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
電力工学・電気機器工学
| Research Institution | HIGH ENERGY RESEARCH ORGANIZATION |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hikaru HIGH ENERGY RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, ACCLERATOR LABORATORY PROFESSOR, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (80100816)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Toshikazu HIGH ENERGY RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, ACCLERATOR LABORATORY ASSOSIATE PROFESSOR, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (80141977)
SHIRAKATA Masashi HIGH ENERGY RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, ACCLERATOR LABORATORY RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (70241792)
TOKUDA Noboru HIGH ENERGY RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, ACCLERATOR LABORATORY ASSOSIATE PROFESSOR, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (60134649)
AKAGI Hirofumi TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80126466)
IGARASHI Susumu HIGH ENERGY RESEARCH ORGANIZATION, ACCLERATOR LABORATORY RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (40290853)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Accelerator power supply / Large Hadron Project / Reactive Power / Active Power / Energy Strage System / サイリスタ変換器 / 無効電力変動 / 実効電力変動 / フライホイール電源安定化装置 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to stabilize the power line, the simulation confirmed validity of a flywheel generator and a experiment was performed using a laboratory prototype based on a 7.5kW-wound motor induction machine and rectifier/inverter. Research of a pattern-feedback control for slowly repetition synchrotron power supply and a resonance type power supply for high repetition synchrotron. Measurement of common mode impedance in the switching power supply, which is rapidly developed, and making a model circuit were performed. At the fifth and sixth symposium on the accelerator power supply, we presented the research and development results. On the other hand, we invited several researchers who investigate in this project to inquire a seminar. In order to see and discuss with the power line stabilization, we visited Chujo-wan substation of Okinawa power electric company, who installed 200MJ flywheel system, Imajuku substation of Kyusyu power electric company, who installed 1MW module type super conducting energy storage system, Shin shinano frequency converter station of Tokyo electric company and Wakasa-wan Energy Research Center. In the Hadron project (now, KEK-JAERI project), we recognize that the flywheel system is realistic. However, in the accelerator facility such as KEK, super conducting magnets were used and equipped the cryogenic system, so the super conducting energy storage system is also effective. On the results of these project, we are proposing the Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research to investigate the status of these project in abroad.