Properties of nitrogen incorporated III-V semiconductors by reactive sputtering.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionGunma university
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Takayuki  Faculty of engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80110401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Shunji  Faculty of engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80302454)
ADACHI Sadao  Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10202631)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIII-V semiconductor / nitride semiconductor / reactive sputtering / amorphous semiconductor / spectroscopic ellipsometry / dielectric function / optical properties / optical energy gap / 誘電率 / 光学的性質 / バンドギャップ / 偏光分光解析
Research Abstract
Recently much attention has been paid to study of nitrogen-containing III-V compounds such as GaAsN, InSbN and GaPN due to their potential application in optical devices, because their band gap vary widely as a function of the N composition. However, Since the nitrogen composition in crystalline GaAsN and GaPN was limited to less than a few percent, optical and electronic properties of these alloys are not well understood. The aim of this work is to study amorphous InSb_<1-x>N_x and GaAs_<1-x>N_x films with the wide N composition prepared by sputtering. The results are follows.
1. Amorphous InSb_<1-x>N_x films were prepared from InSb target by a systematic variation of the N partial pressure (Ar : N_2=1 : 0,9 : 1,1 : 1,0 : 1) in the sputtering reactor. Optical changes, induced by nitrogen incorporation, have been evidenced by spectroscopic ellipsometry (SE). Optical band gap energy shift from 0.2 eV to 1.4 eV with increase of N composition. The red shift of band gap energy with increase of N concentration as observed in crystal GaAsN and GaPN was not observed.
2. GaN films of N composition x=0 were prepared from Ga target by sputtering in 100% N_2. The crystallinity of the films varied widely from amorphous to strong (0001) plane preferred. Photoluminescence was first observed from sputter-deposited polycrystalline GaN film.
3. Amorphous GaAs_<1-x>N_x films were prepared from GaAs target by a systematic variation of the N partial pressure (Ar : N_2=1 : 0,9 : 1,3 : 1,1 : 1,0 : 1) in the sputtering reactor. Optical changes, induced by nitrogen incorporation, have been evidenced by spectroscopic ellipsometry (SE). Optical band gap energy shift from 1.0 eV to 3.2 eV with increase of N composition. The red shift of band gap energy as observed in crystal GaAsN was observed in the small N concentration.