STATIC INDUCTION TRANSISTORS USING ORGANIC MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kazuhiro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10195456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIYOSHI Shigekazu  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (30092050)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsStatic induction transistor / Field effect transistor / Hybrid type organic light emitting transistor / Photo-thyristor / Organic display / Organic semiconductors / Schottky gate / Vacuum evaporated films / 分子トランジスタ / 有機超薄膜 / 銅フタロシアニン / メロシアニン
Research Abstract
Organic static induction transistors (SITs) for display devices are proposed and the basic electrical characteristics of the SITs are investigated. The organic SITs using a copper phthalocyanine (CuPc) evaporated film as an active layer have a layered structure of Au (drain)/CuPc/Al (gate)/CuPc/Au (source)/glass. The electrical characteristics show that the current flow from the source to drain electrodes is controlled by relatively low gate voltages. Furthermore, excellent characteristics such as a high current density and high speed operation are realized by applying a buried Al grid electrode as the Schottky gate. Considering the driving system of organic electroluminescence (EL) devices, basic characteristics of EL device combined with organic static induction transistor (SIT) are examined. This device structure has ITO (source)/Alq3 (emissive layer)/α-NPD (hole-transfer layer : Al gate electrode inserted)/Al (drain), structure which is almost same as a typical EL device. Current-voltage and luminescent characteristics demonstrate that the hybrid organic electroluminescence transistor works as a display device.