Project/Area Number |
11650319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
INOKUMA Takao Kanazawa Univ., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50221784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Seiichi Kanazawa Univ., Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10019755)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Si nanocrystal / Oxide matrix / Thin film / Multilayer / Conductivity Control / Plasma CVD / Light-emitting Material / フォトルミネセンス / 分布ブラッグ反射鏡 / 垂直光共振器 / 発光波長制御 |
Research Abstract |
Nanocrystalline (nc-) Si-dispersed films, which are the silicon oxide thin films including nc-Si dispersively, are a new light-emitting material providing high efficiency visible photolminescence. However, the nc-Si-dispersed films generally have low electrical conductivity, and thus there are difficulties in achievement of light emission by current injection. In this project, we aimed to achieve both high efficiency light emission and high conductivity simultaneously by the formation of periodical multilayers with high-efficiency light-emitting layers and low-resistivity Si-rich layers. The formation of the multilayer structure was realized by modulating oxygen content of the films through a variation of O_2 flow rate. As a result, a spacially periodical modulation of the average size of nc-Si was bought about after high-temperature thermal annealing because the size of nc-Si formed depends on the composition of the films. An increase of the conductivity due to the multilayer structure was confirmed but the effect of multilayer structure observed only for the multilayer that has a period less than 100nm. That was not compatible to the period 〜300 nm of distributed Bragg reflector for 800-nm wavelength region, which is the peak wavelength of photoluminescence. This incompatibility must be solves in future.