Fabrication of III-V semiconductor/Si heterojunctions without disturbance of inter-diffusion toward high frequency devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Masahiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Electronics and Information Science, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (20210776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Nobuo  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Electronics and Information Science, Instructor, 工芸学部, 助手 (60107357)
SARAIE Junji  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Electronics and Information Science, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (90026154)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsindium nitride / heterojunction / silicon / crystal growth / band-offset / X-ray photoemission spectroscopy / silicon nitride / molecular beam epitaxy / 分子線ユピタキシー / 窒化イリジウム
Research Abstract
Formation of heterojunctions including Si opens a new path toward advanced Si devices. Although III-V semiconductors have a wide variation in terms of their bandgap, heterojunctions between III-V semiconductors and Si show a complicated doping profile due to an intermixing at the interface. Since N atoms are not electrically active in Si, the interface between a group-III nitride and Si is expected to show a simple configuration of the conduction type. Among group-III nitrides, InN with a bandgap of around 1.9 eV, which is close to the bandgap of Si, is a promising candidate for the Si heterojunction. In this study, InN was grown on Si(001) substrates at a substrate temperature of 500℃ by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) using metal In and nitrogen radicals generated from nitrogen gas in rf plasma (13.56 MHz). The surface of the InN grown layer showed a mirror surface. Incorporations of In and N in the grown layer were confirmed by X-ray photoemission spectroscopy (XPS) measurement. The grown layer on Si with a thickness of 0.3 μm showed an oriented ring pattern in RHEED, and an X-ray diffraction peak ascribed to InN.Thereby, polycrystalline InN was grown in this study. The bandgap of the grown layer was measured to be 1.96 eV.The InN grown layer showed n^+-type without an intentional doping. The Hall mobility and the carrier concentration of InN were evaluated to be 28 cm^2/Vs and 3 × 10^<20> cm^<-3>, respectively. The band-offset of the InN/Si heterojunction was determined by XPS analysis on a very thin InN grown on n-type Si(001) substrate. The band-offset was measured to be 1.49 eV, indicating that the InN/Si heterojunction is a promising system to realize a barrier against holes in Si devices.