Project/Area Number |
11650327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | EHIME UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ARII Kiyomitsu EHIME UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (20036403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IHORI Haruo EHIME UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70249861)
FUJII Masaharu EHIME UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00127911)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Electric field distribution / Kerr effect / Dielectric liquids / Nitrobenzene / Electrooptic effect / Measurement of field / 電界分布測定 |
Research Abstract |
1. A nonsymmetrical electric field vector distribution in nitrobenzene was measured using our reconstruction technique of electric field vector distribution. 2. The optical system improved by using linear image sensors and a non-polarizing cube beam splitter, made it possible that the electric filed distribution was measured faster. 3. The information for the reconstruction is more little than the conventional, because the number of the measurement direction decreases from 6 to 3. The effect on the reconstruction by the amounts of the information was investigated with a computer simulation. 4. Electirc field distributions were measured using a measurement system with a cell with six optical windows and three optical systems. 5. we developed a simultaneous three-direction optical measurement system with three optical systems combined the two-beam method. 6. Using the new measurement system, we measured the electric field distribution on planes in a symmetrical electrode system. It took about 0.1 seconds to measure the light intensity data for the reconstruction. 7. We will be able to obtain the intensity data at 40ms intervals, for example, in a DC field.