Chemical synthesis and thin film growth of semiconductor nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionAOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Tokio  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90082825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAYOSHI Tomoko  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (40082862)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsnanoparticle / copper indium-gallium-selenides / thin film / solar cell / non-vacuum process / Cu(In,Ga)Se_2 / thin film solar cell / nano-particle ink / セレン化銅インジウム / 薄膜太陽電池 / 低コスト成膜法 / 塗付焼成法
Research Abstract
The chemical synthesis and thin film growth of copper-indium-gallium selenides (GIGS) nanoparticles have been first investigated. The synthesis of CIGS nanoparticle was carried out by the following procedure. CuI(3.36 mmol), InI_3(2.18 mmol) and GaI_3(0.98 mmol) were mixed in a flask under an argon atmosphere. The mixture suspension with a pyridine was stirred for 1 hour until the mixture became yellow. Na_2Se (6.23 mmol) was added in a similar manner. The three components were immersed in a dry ice-acetone cooling bath. The methanol solution of Na_2Se was added to the cooled flask. The mixture became brown immediately. After stirring for 24 h at -78℃ under argon atmosphere, the color of suspension turned to black. Cu-In-Ga-Se nanoparticle colloids were then prepared by a metathesis reaction. After cooling, the suspensions were centrifuged (3500 rpm, 20 min). The clear supernatant solution and the colloidal precipitate were separated by decantation. To the precipitate in centrifuge tube, fresh methanol was added. The NaI in methanol supernatant was discarded by decantation. Cu-In-Ga-Se nanoparticle colloids thus prepared has no odor of pyridine and was stored in methanol to stabilize the colloidal state.
The particle was identified with a mixture of CIGS and CuSe by X-ray diffraction. It was also found by transmission electron microscopy that the size was around 10 nm for as-grown particles. CIGS thin films were prepared by the following procedure. The CIGS precursor was printed and dried on the Mo coated glass substrate, and then annealed in an Ar gas at typically 500℃. CIGS thin films with a chalcopyrite (112) preferred orientation was obtained at annealing temperature of 400〜500℃. The crystal grain size increased with annealing temperature. Based on the above results. It was found that the CIGS nanoparticles and thin films could be prepared by using an inexpensive non-vacuum process.