Crystal growth of InGaAsN alloy using ECR plasma and basic investigation for realizing OEIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Instizute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YODO Tokuo  Osaka Institute of Technology, Electronic Engineering, Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70288752)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOEIC / ECR plasma / As doping / galium nitride / InGaAsN alloy / lattice matching / GaAsN alloy / Crystal structure / 結晶性 / シリコン基板上窒化ガリウム / シリコン基板表面 / プラズマダメージ / エピタキシャル成長 / 立方晶窒化ガリウム / 窒化ガリウムインジウム砒素
Research Abstract
In this research, we tried to grow epitaxial growth of In_XGa_<1-X>As_YN_<1-Y> alloy on nominal Si(001) and Si(111) substrates using ECR-MBE method. The alloy composition (Y) of In_XGa_<1-X>As_YN_<1-Y> alloy (x=0) on Si with lattice matching is estimated to be about 0.2. The alloy composition (Y) of In_XGa_<1-X>As_YN_<1-Y> alloy (y≠0) on Si with lattice matching is expected to be less than 0.2. Therefore, The crystal growth of In_XGa_<1-X>As_YN_<1-Y> alloy with good crystalline quality would be possible and well-matched with lattice constant of Si. However, the crystalline quality and crystal structure of In_XGa_<1-X>As_YN_<1-Y> alloy (x=0) are strongly dependent on the quantity of As-doping. The crystal structure has a zincblende type in light doping of As impurity while the crystal structure has a hexagonal type and the crystalline quality is greatly deteriorated in heavy doping. Moreover, the inert nitrogen molecules during ECR plasma obstructs the growth of GaN and drastically lowers the growth rates of GaN epitaxial layers. We have investigated whether this obstruction phenomenon occurs even in epitaxial growth of In_XGa_<1-X>As_YN_<1-Y> alloy (x and y≠0) or not at present.