Hydrogen sensor utilizing an expansion of palladium thin film by absorption of hydrogen gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Katsuro  Yamagata University, faculty of engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (70007011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Sumio  Yamagata University, faculty of engineering, reserch assist, 工学部, 助手 (10224180)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshydrogen / gas sensor / palladium / expansion / cantilever / silver / platinum / 白金
Research Abstract
The use of a PdAg alloy film instead of a pure Pd film in the Pd coated cantilever hydrogen gas sensor was found last year to be efficient in improving both the sensitivity and the measurable hydrogen pressure range. The defect of the PdAg alloy film, however, was the degradation of the response speed during storage in air.
1.By analyzing PdAg alloy surface using Auger electron spectroscopy (AES), the slow response speed to hydrogen was found to be due to contamination of the PdAg surface by sulfur.
2.In order to avoid the surface contamination by sulfur, the surface of the PdAg/glass cantilever was covered with a Pd thin film. The response time to 0.1 Torr hydrogen was 1/4 shorter (10 min) than the PdAg/glass cantilever without the Pd top film. The Pd top layer was analyzed by AES, and sulfur was still existing on the Pd surface.
3.For a further improvement of the response time, a Pt thin top layer was employed. The response time to 0.1 Torr hydrogen was shortened to 5 min.
4.The sensing system of the cantilever deflection was improved. Last year, we made a detection system of the cantilever deflection using the focus-servo mechanism of a compact disc (CD) system. However, it needed human aid to move an actuator in the system. By replacing the human operation in the system with a one-chip type microcomputer (PIC16F877), a full automatic deflection-detecting system was realized.