"Optical Gating by Ultrashort Pulse for High Quality Signal Detection and Demultiplexing"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees (Daigaku-hyoka Gakui-juyo Kiko) (2000)
The University of Tokyo (1999)
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Takeshi  National Institution for Academic Degrees, Faculty of Assessment and Research for Degrees, Professor, 構・学位審査研究部, 教授 (70010791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, Department of Information and Communication Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50183869)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsultrashort pulse / optical switch / micro-optics / zone plate / asaturable absorber / quantum well / time division multiplexing / multiplexing / 光パルス / 光ゲート / 多重量子井戸
Research Abstract
The next generation optical communication should support the demand of switching arbitrarily among optical channels as well as allocating broad bandwidth to individual users. Therefore high quality and simple optical device technology is required in access networks. We tried to implement a novel scheme of optical signal detection by combining such emerging technologies as ultrashort pulses, all optical switches, and micro-optics.
Major achievements by this investigation are as follows :
(a) Design and test fabrication were performed on a glass optical platform employing diffractive optical elements for all optical switch array. At the switch position the beam overlap between the trigger light and the signal light was excellent. (JJAP March 2000)
(b) Multi-quantum well saturable absorber switches were mounted on the glass platform, and the switching experiment was performed using gain switched semiconductor laser pulses of 25 picosecond in pulse width. The switching sensitivity was comparable with the conventional free space illumination configuration. With the addition of the compactness and robustness of the present scheme, it is more promising for practical applications. (IEICE Trans. March 2001)
(c) We proposed a new scheme of improving signal to noise ratio in detecting the pulse-position-modulated codes by optical gating technique, under the assumption that the signal is delivered by low duty ratio RZ signal stream. A simulation will be presented at CLEO2001 in May 2001.