Micro-patterned high-density magnetic recording media by self-assembly in solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Yoshitaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (10272676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Masanori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70016624)
TANIYAMA Tomoyasu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10302960)
YAMAZAKI Yohtaro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50124706)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsferrite thin films / reverse micelle / magnetic nanoparticles / ferrite plating / micro-patterning / マイクロエマルション
Research Abstract
This report describes the preparation of a nanoparticles array for high-density magnetic recording media by a self-assembly process in a solution. Reverse micelle technique for preparing magnetic nanoparticles and self-assembly for arraying the particles were combined.
It was found that pH values for preparing ferrite particles moved to higher range at low temperature below 60℃, which is the maximum temperature to employ the reverse micelle technique. An ammonia solution was superior to a NaOH solution regarding crystallinity and particle size for synthesizing magnetite or Co ferrite particles. While reaction temperature did not influence the particle size and crystallinity in the range from 25 to 55℃, saturation magnetization increased with increasing the temperature. However, all kinds of the particles obtained in this study exhibited super-paramagnetic properties at room temperature. Adding Co ions to the particles increased coercivity at 5 K, and the maximum value was higher than 10 kOe. However, the Co ferrite particles were still super-paramagnetic. Average particle size was about 10 nm. Transmission electron microscope (TEM) observation and electron diffraction pattern with nano-sized beam showed that a single particle was single crystal.
TEM observation showed that some particles with the average size of 10 nm assembled and the others with the smaller size distributed without assembling. This result suggests that particles with a uniform size tend to assemble each other. In other words, the particles probably sort themselves with the similar size by self-assembling process.
This tendency has an effect on manufacturing the array with uniform particles. Micropatternig of particulate films with the width of 2 mm and the pitch of 4 mm were tried with the help of self-assembling organic molecules in order to fabricate patterned magnetic recording media. However, the quality of the pattering was not as good as that of films of only the organic molecules.