Preparation of tera-Herty-band GaAs Schottky diode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Hitoshi (2000)  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (40017330)
呉 南健 (1999)  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (00250481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Katsuyoshi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Assistant, 電気通信学部, 助手 (20251704)
安永 均  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (40017330)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSchottky diode / anodic oxidization / self-organization / atomic force microscope / GaAs / テラヘルツ / ダイオード / ショットキー
Research Abstract
On electrochemical anodic oxidization uniform Al thin film can be self-organized to insulating film with a honeycomb-array of pinhole. The main theme of this study is to prepare a nanometer scaled GaAs Schottky diode using the insulating film as a mask.
Prior to the preparation of target mask, the anodic oxidization of bulk Al was investigated with use of 0.5 M oxalic acid. From the atomic force microscope observation the honeycomb array of pinhole was evidently formed under a certain condition. Based on the condition similar anodic oxidization was made for Al thin film on GaAs. As a result a self-organized honeycomb array of pinhole was successfully prepared with a diameter of the pinhole of 30 to 50 nm and a distance between neighboring pinholes of 50 to 80 nm.
In the course of another study it is observed that an array of nanometer-scaled Schottky diode was formed in the self-organized manner for the case of In on Si(310). This was done with no anodic oxidization but In evaporation to clean Si(310) surface followed annealing in UHV.