Pulse Shaping Systems for Femto-second Laser Pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kiyoshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50198032)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPULSE SHAPING / PHOTOREFRACTIVITY / OPTICAL DEVICES / MULTIQUANTUM WELL / 超高速光学 / フェムト秒レーザパルス / 多重量子井戸構造 / 回折光学素子
Research Abstract
Diffractive optical devices with photorefractive multiple quantum well structure have been investigated in order to use these devices for pulse shaping and controlling system, which is due to the optical wave synthesis procedure in Fourier domain. It was shown that the photorefractive multiple quantum well devices are useful and effective elements in the system.
The fabricated photorefractive multiple quantum well device consists of some kinds of separate well structure. Because each structure exhibits different resonant wavelength for exciton absorption, respectively, the net resonant wavelength range is broaden. The resultant range of the effective optical wave length is 820-830 nm.
New optical system, which enable us to calculate the correlation between two femto-second laser pulses without any moving mirror system, is proposed and has been investigated by computer simulation.The proposed system contains the photorefractive multiple quantum well device for image converter in Fourier domain.
In this project, we can't finish the pulse shaping and controlling system with the fabricated photorefractive multiple quantum well device, practically. However, the system will be available soon, because one of the key device, the spatial light modulator, is developed with the photorefractive multiple quantum well in this project.