Study on a vision chip based on asynchronous operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionNARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Jun  Graduate School of Materials Science, NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, Associate Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教授 (80304161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA Takashi  Grduate School of Materials Science, NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, Instructor, 物質創成科学研究科, 助手 (50314539)
NUNOSHITA Masahiro  Grduate School of Materials Science, NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, Professor, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (70304160)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsvision chips / CMOS image sensor / non-accumulation / modulation light / demodulation / asynchronous mode / フォトゲート / イメージセンサ
Research Abstract
In the first year we have studied a vision chip based on non-accumulation mode and its application. First of all we have evaluated photo-transistors, which are essential devices to non-accumulation mode. Next by using the non-accumulation mode we have proposed a vision chip which can take image without being affected by surrounding illumination. This chip can extract only modulated signals from reflected light signals. The simulation results have showed a proper operation. The proposed chip consists of photo-sensing part, a demodulation circuit, an averaging circuit, and a sensitivity correction circuit. To detect a small modulated signals on a strong background illumination, Darlington connected photo-transistors have been employed due to their high gain. To suppress the non-uniform gain we have introduced a sensitivity correction circuit. We have designed the circuits and demonstrated their effectiveness by HSPCIE simulation.
In the second year we have studied on high performance of photo-sensing circuit. Floating diffusion has been used to improve the sensitivity and suppress the noise. Standard CMOS fabrication process has been applied to make two types of sensor chip ; photo-gate type and photodiode type. The used process is 0.35μm double poly double metal CMOS.We have preliminary showed the fundamental characteristics of photo-gate type sensor.