Project/Area Number |
11650350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHINO Kiichiro (2000-2001) Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Science, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (10160285)
梶原 寿了 (1999) 九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00185779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJIWARA Toshinori Department of Engineering, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00185779)
BOWDEN Mark (ボーデン マーク) 九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教授 (10260720)
内野 喜一郎 九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10160285)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | plasma / display / PDP / discharge / Thomson scattering / laser / electron density / electron temperature / 放電プラズマ / レーザー計測 / マイクロ放電 / レーリー散乱 / 電界 |
Research Abstract |
This research has been carried out to develop laser Thomson scattering (LTS) as a diagnostic method of micro-discharges for the plasma display panel (PDF) and to reveal the discharge structure based on profiles of electron density n_e and electron temperature T_e measured by LTS. Obtained results are as follows. 1. For the application of LTS to the micro-discharge, difficulties were a very small Thomson scattering signal and the very strong stray laser. In order to overcome these difficulties, we used the photon counting method, and fabricated a special triple-grating spectrometer which had a stray light rejection of 10^8. These allowed us to perform Thomson scattering measurements of n_e and T_e in the micro-discharges. 2. The LTS system developed was applied to the micro-discharge which simulated the PDF discharge. As a result, clear LTS signals were detected for the first time at 0.1 mm above the surface of the electrode substrate. 3. Profiles of n_e and T_e were measured at 0.1 mm above the surface of the electrode substrate. Values of n_e and T_e were (0.2 - 3) x 10^<19> m^<-3> and (1.6 - 3.4) eV, respectively, depending on the time from the beginning of the pulsed discharge and the observation position. 4. The structure of the micro-discharge is discussed in terms of the obtained distributions of n_e and T_e. We have shown that the temporal change of the T_e peak position can be related to the movement of the discharge front which is formed by the wall-charges accumulated on the dielectric surface of the electrode substrate.