Development of High-Resolution Signal Analysis for Radar Echoes by Using the Wavelet Transform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMOTO Masahiko  Graduate School of Science, Kumamoto University Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (60198520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKA Yoshihiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30305007)
IKUNO Hiroyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Kumamoto University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80040400)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordswavelet transform / time-frequency analysis / electromagnetic scattering / signal processing / short-time Fourier transform / ウエーブレット変換
Research Abstract
In order to analyze scattering responses from radar targets, a new method for time-frequency analysis of radar echoes using the wavelet transform is proposed. The advantage of this method is that it can provide an adaptive spectrogram of signals. Unlike the short-time Fourier transform and the conventional wavelet transform, the time and frequency resolution and are adjusted to best match the signal. Therefore, an adaptive spectrogram, a new signal energy distribution in the joint time-frequency domain, can be obtained. Of course, this new signal energy distribution is non-negative, cross-term interference free, and of high resolution. In order to demonstrate the effectiveness of this method, numerical simulations are presented. As a results, following results are obtained :
1. The present method is effective compare with other time-frequency techniques such as the short-time Fourier transform and conventional wavelet analysis, because it can provides an adaptive spectrogram.
2. Time and frequency resolution can be controlled by the appropriate selection of the parameters of basis functions.
3. The effects of noise included in radar signals can be decreased by the appropriate selection of the signal decomposition level.
4. The curved lines indicating the frequency dispersion cannot be displayed clearly in the time-frequency plane for the analysis of frequency dispersive signals. This problem is currently under investigation.