The development of DVI-SHG laser fabricated by thermally poled SiO_2 waveguide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY (2001)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Kou  Miyazaki Univ., Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80109892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Kazutoshi  Miyazaki Univ., Fac. of Eng., Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80156752)
KAMEYAMA Akihiro  Miyazaki Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (00264367)
YOKOTANI Atsushi  Miyazaki Univ., Fac. of Eng., Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00183989)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthermal poling / waveguide / DVD / wavelength conversion / SHG / 非線形光学 / 石英ガラス / レーザー / ポーリング / 二次非線形光学性 / 欠陥
Research Abstract
The amount of information that a multimedia age is reached and to dispose of follows the single-mindedness of the increase. High speed, the development of the memory medium of the big capacity are a pressing needs more than the benefit that this problem is solved. The SHG laser which changes the light of existent red - the red outside semiconductor laser into purple - the wavelength of the blue color territory is the most promising with the illuminant for DVD. SHG was observed by irradiating elevated temperature or a vacuum purple outside laser in about 300 degrees with a mark the high voltage of about 5kV in the quartz glass. It was combined with the heat poled quartz film and the red-light semiconductor laser, and research was done by this research for the purpose of developing the miniature illuminant of about the wavelength 400 nm for DVD. GeO_2-SiO_2 thin film of 7μm on the silicon wafer top was thermally poled by 260 degrees with 4 kV at 20 mins. When SHG of the made sample was measured, it was almost X_<33>^<(2)> = 0.12 pm/V. As a result, when a wavelength 1.06μm of infrared rays is irradiated with the sample, even a naked eye could observe the light of a green wavelength 0.53μm. But, it is a bottleneck that the second non-line shape optics life is only one month, and it is a pressing need to solve this problem at present. As for this problem, it can be solved by introducing the defect of the long life further by the vacuum purple outside light. More increase of the wavelength change efficiency is necessary in accordance with this, and the experiment is done at present.