Spatial imaging three-dimensional display system for Mixed Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideya  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30197165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Eiji  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30047154)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthree-dimensional display / holographic optical element / stereogram / reconstruction of parallax rays / mixed reality / ホログラフィック_0光学素子
Research Abstract
1. The real-time color 3D display system based on the reconstruction of parallax rays was described. This display system consists of a holographic screen constituted of holographic optical elements and a digital micromirror device as an spatial light modulator. The main feature of this system is that can display animated color 3D images such as the hole-video system with viewing angle within 22 degrees.
2. The improving method on the time to compute and generate displaying data for the real-time color 3D display system was proposed. The obtained result was that the combination of the Pentium 4 (1.5 GHz) and the Matrox Millennium G450 updates 12 frames per second.
3. A spatial imaging method for the real-time color 3D display system using a Fresnel lens was presented. This system has a benefit that operators can directly access a 3D image.
4. A Mixed Reality system that consists of the real-time color 3D display system and a force feedback device was proposed.