Project/Area Number |
11650356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HOHKAWA Kohji Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical & Electric Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30257406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOH Keishin Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical & Electric Engineering, Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30257414)
ARAI Toshihiko Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical & Electric Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60130796)
UNO Takehiko Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical & Electric Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50257408)
NOGE Satoru Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Department of Electrical & Electric Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10221483)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Surface Acoustic Wave / Semiconductor / Integrated Functional Device / ELO film bonding / distributed SAW device / 分布乗数形素子 |
Research Abstract |
In this paper, we investigated SAW-semiconductor coupled integrated circuits, which have excellent characteristics compared to devices consisting of a simple combination of two kinds of devices. We have shown the following results. 1) As the fabrication technology, we investigated Epitaxial-Lift-Off film bonding process for fabricating the SAW-semiconductor coupled integrated circuit and obtained following results : We have studied basic fabrication process ; higher speed and damage free semiconductor film peeling from its mother substrate, surface treatment for a tight bonding, clarification of bonding mechanism using X-ray topography, and some basic technologies for the way to the mass-productivity. 2) Device technology : We studied the interaction between the electric field caused by the propagating SAW and carriers and potential field distribution in a semiconductor. Based on this study, we proposed new function devices such as optical signal controlled oscillator, a variable phase device, and etc. We also studied devices, which are useful for the functional devices for many kinds of high-speed wireless communication systems. We proposed a high performance convolver, variable correletor and verified theusefullness of these devices experimentally. We also proposed distributed semiconductor coupled analog processing SAW device, which will be useful in a future.