Developmert of spintronics devices using InAs-based heterostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASA Shigehiko  Osaka Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50278561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masataka  Osaka Institute of Technology, Electrical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029325)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSPIN-FET / InAs / AlGaSb / Rashba effect / spin-splitting / spin-splitting / SPIN・FET / spin・splitting
Research Abstract
This research project has been conducted for developing spintronics devices using InAs/AlGaSb heterostnctures which are considered to pocess a large spin splitting due to Rashba effect in the absence of a magnetic field. We started with demonstrating the feasible feature of this InAs/AlGaSb system by measuring the fairiy large spin-splitting energy which is estimated from the beating pattern in the Shubnikov-de Haas (SdH) oscillations.
In order to explore materials design of the heterostncture for enhancing the spin-splitting energy, we grew three types of structures, InAs/GaSb, InAs/AlGaSb, and InAs/AlSb and compared the spin-splitting by measuring the SdH oscillations. We found that the InAs/GaSb system shows a larger spin-splitting energy compared to other systems.
We carried out numerical simulation of the spin-splitting energy due to Rashba effect using 8 band k・p model for the design of the heterostructure.
We developed nanofabrication technique using atomic-force-microscope oxidation process for the fabrication of nanometer-sized InAs structures with a reduced dimensionality.