Diagnosis and application of electron beams generated by gated field-emitter arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50015517)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfield-emitter array / electron beam / emittance / spot formation / Smith-Purcell radiation / spectroscopy / automatic scanning measurement / photoelectric field emission / 電圧安定化 / スミスーパセル放射 / 回折格子 / 自由電子レーザー / 分光測光
Research Abstract
Electron beams produced by a triode gun with a field-emitter array (FEA) cathode were examined and applied to generate visible Smith-Purcell radiation.
1. Charactereistics of the electron beam
The beam was diagnosed by means of image processor which analyzed fluorescent patterens formed at 1 m from the FEA.The rms normalized emittance of beamlet emitted from each tip was in the range of 10^<-8> to 10^<-9> π m-rad. The spot size of the beam was approximately equal to the size of the emitting area of FEAs.
2. Beam acceleration up to 120 keV
A high voltage was applied to the cathode by a small Van de Graaff generator equipped with a feedback control system. The cahode shank was passed through four ceramic isolators rated at 30 kV to achieve beam energies up to 120 keV.
3. Generation of Smith-Purcell radiation
Smith-Purcell light was emitted by 15-60 keV electron beams grazing a replica diffraction grating. Automatic scanning measurement of spectra covered 350-750 nm wavelengths and detected the peaks for radiation orders of -2 to -5.
4. Photoelectric field emission
The electron emission increased significantly when illuminating the FEA with a 100 mW YAG laser (2ω_o) beam which was focused to the order of 10^7 W/m^2.