A NOVEL COLORING TECHNIQUE WITH NO PIGMENTS - AN APPLICATION TO PHOTOCATALYTIC MATERIALS (TITANIUM DIOXIDE) -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Ryuichi  KUMAMOTO NATIONAL COLLEG OF TECHNOLOGY DEPT. OF ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 電子工学科, 教授 (50044699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKI Ryuichi  KUMAMOTO NATIONAL COLLEG OF TECHNOLOGY , DEPT. OF ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 電子工学科, 教授 (30044720)
ITOH Hideo  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF AIST. CYBER ASSIST RESEARCH CENTER, READER, サイバーアシスト研究センター, デバイスチームリーダー
MATSUDA Toyonori  KUMAMOTO NATIONAL COLLEG OF TECHNOLOGY , DEPT. OF INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING, 情報通信工学科, 教授 (00157322)
NISHIYAMA Eiji  KUMAMOTO NATIONAL COLLEG OF TECHNOLOGY DEPT. OF ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 電子工学科, 助教授 (00237752)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstructural color / Photo catalytic effect / Multilayer reflector / Periodic structures / Diffraction / Microfabrication / CIE colorimetric system / Morpho butterfly / 光触媒 / ドライエッチング
Research Abstract
We propose a novel technique that colors photo catalytic materials such as titanium dioxide (Ti02). Since the photolytic effect due to photo, catalysis extends not only to contaminants but also to paint itself, the coloring of photo catalysis materials cannot be maintained over the long term. It is therefore necessary to establish techniques for coloring photo catalysis materials with the desired color. The proposed coloring technique is based on the structural color of the wing scales of Morpho butterflies.
The color, which is a brilliant blue color with high gloss, is generated by optical interference in microscopic structures of the wing scales. In the term of project, we have carried on the following studies.
(1) From a computer simulation based on the electromagnetic theory, it is shown that the structural color of the wing scales of Morpho butterflies is associated with multilayer structures (lamella) and periodic structures (ridge) formed in the scales : A series of lamellae is ap … More proximately regarded as a multilayer dielectric reflector that is made up of several layers of material having alternating high and low refractive index ; The periodic structure reduces the bandwidth of the principal peak of the reflectance curve of the multiplayer reflector and decreases the subsidiary oscillations of the curve.
(2) Referring to the generation mechanism of structural color obtained by the computer simulation we have proposed the microscopic structure that colors the photo catalytic materials Ti02 with blue.
The structural-color device having ridges and lamellae is fabricated by the following process : Ti02 / Si02 dielectric multilayer film with Ti film on the top is formed on a substrate by a sputtering or an evaporation technique, ridge pattern is made by electron beam lithography, and the multilayer is etched by SF6> CHF3, and buffered HF.
(3) It is demonstrate from the colorimetry based on the CIE color system that the ridge-lamellar structure generates a brilliant blue color with high gloss as well as the wing scales. Less