A study on methods for high definition coding of information on sound field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKANE Shouichi  Fac.Sys.Sci.Tech., Dept.Electr.Info.Sys., Akita Prefectural University, Assoc. Prof., システム科学技術学部, 助教授 (90236240)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSound reproduction accuracy / Sound field reproduction system / Coding / RTFs / HRTFs / Common Pole model / Sound intensity / Kirchhoff-Helmholtz integral equation / 音場情報 / 音響伝達系 / 頭部移動 / 動的変化 / 符号化
Research Abstract
In this study, a new method for highly accurate auditory display was developed, and the sound reproduction accuracy with the proposed method was analyzed in detail. The results showed that the error level of around -20 dB can be achieved. This was represented in an international conference on acoustics held last October in Kumamoto.
In order to construct the auditory display based on the proposed approach, Room Transfer Functions (RTFs) of the target sound field and Head-Related Transfer Functions (HRTFs) of the listener are needed. They involves so numerous information that it is hard to precisely take them into account. Thus, the effective coding methods of them were investigated. In this study, Common Pole modeling of transfer functions proposed by Haneda et al. was applied to the sets of RTFs and HRTFs used in our developed model. As a result, it was shown that this method has a potential to code the information involved in these set of transfer functions effectively with less parameters than those modeled by using the conventional FIR filter banks.
Moreover, the extraction method of the components of reflected sound waves involved in RTFs were investigated. Two new approaches were developed in this study. One of them is based on the active control of sound intensity corresponding to the reflected sound waves. Another method have its basis on the Kirchhoff-Helmholtz integral equation and the inverse filtering. Computer simulations showed that both methods can be applied to the effective suppression of the reflected sound waves.