Study on a Construction of Transmission System for Super High Quality Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigeo  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00143529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Madoka  Faculty of Engineering Utsunomiya University Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (80322014)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSuper High Quality Images / Digital Museum / Image Coding / Lossless Coding / Super High Definition Images / Scalable Coding / Rotational Prediction / 可変長符号を用いた部分復号 / 双方向復号可能符号
Research Abstract
The functions required for digital museum was revealed through this study. This term is the final year of this research project, Grant-in aid for scientific research. Results of this study are summarized as follows ;
(1) We revealed that the reversibility, the progressibility and the scalability are important for the super high definition image application systems. In this study, we proposed a new scalable coding method based on an adaptive wavelet transform with lifting scheme. Moreover, simulation experiments using the verification model VM0 of JPEG-2000 are performed for super high definition images. (2) To preserve a three-dimensional item in the digital museum, it is necessary to take super fine photographs from various directions. Moreover, in order to represent an artwork faithfully, lossless coding is indispensable. To realize these functions we developed a new coding scheme that an archive the image group of an item taken from various directions, and enables free perusal accord … More ing to the user's demand. In our proposal, each frame can be regarded as the composition of the rotator and the background. The rotator part differs little by little with frame changes, and because this part corresponds to the information of an artwork, lossless coding is required for this part in every frame. Therefore, we first develop the extracting and coding method for the rotator, and then intra-frame prediction is utilized to code the image group for every other frame, and the remaining frames are coded exploiting the prediction from previous and succeeding frame, taking account of the rotation angle simultaneously. In the frame using the inter frames prediction, prediction from previous frame, prediction from succeeding frame, and intra frame prediction together contribute the data reduction. Thus, a frame is segmented into blocks and each block uses the three kinds of prediction alternatively.
Moreover, another coding method is developed. A developed image is made by pasting multi-view point image set and approximated images are composed from this developed image using perspective projection and luminance correction method. Then the difference from the approximated image and the original image are encoded in a lossless manner.
Simulations of both methods are performed and performances are evaluated. Less