Project/Area Number |
11650370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | GUNMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HORIKOSHI Jun GUNMA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10008477)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | ITS / fast FH-SS system / random access / Turbo code / packet radio / modified CPM / Channel Parameter Estimation / FH-SS / 高速FH-同期検波方式 / マルチューザ干渉 |
Research Abstract |
Network system that is able to manage kinds of data via a vehicle is now needed to enhance facility of the ITS (Intelligent Transportation System). Inter-vehicle communication network is essentially a kind of ad hoc network for the ITS communication infrastructure, and it is needed for the effective exchange of ITS data. Thus research for an ad hoc asynchronous system should be developed apart from how to collect the fee of use. We propose a "random access ad hoc pico-network" using a novel MODEM named AP-QCPM as a basic modulation, and a fast frequency hopping (FFH) spread spectrum (SS) modulation as a second modulation or multiplexing. Especially, realization of differential detection and coherent detection of the proposed system is the principal purposes of this project and in the second, obtaining the effective constitution of the network access leads us to the fruitful network architecture for the ITS application. We can prove in this project that differential detection and the coherent detection schemes attain much improved random access performance compared with the non-coherent system. By introducing the OCC code of sequence length 52 for spectrum spreading, necessary signal to interference power ratio (CIR) is about 3dB or less for achieving BER=10^<-3>. The system should be work satisfactorily in such situation. To over come this situation we propose a system applying the co-channel interference canceler with channel parameter estimation. Trying to achieve strictly the proposed system gives a great difficulty, then we investigate the packet transmission system over the TDMA frame and this is an approximate treatment for the proposed canceler. Turbo code is a very powerful error-correcting code that enables us to attain near-Shannon's information capacity. Applying the above two techniques, we can utilize the proposed system. Further research on the above proposal may be needed for an actual implementation.