Study of all-optical header replacement for optical ATM
Project/Area Number |
11650372
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUMOTO Tetsuya Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (00174045)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | all-optical signal processing / optical switching system / optical Kerr effect / all-optical switch / time division multiplexing / header bit / 光交換 / 光セル / 光アドレス情報 / 時間多重化 |
Research Abstract |
With the aim of construction all-optical routing system, a header replacement circuit is investigated, that operates in an all-optical manner. The design has been using computer simulation with device characteristics used in the header replacement circuit as parameters. The successful operation of the header replacement circuit has been observed for different parameter conditions. Power and transmittance dependence has been considered as the first approach. Time relate dependence of the circuit, including dependence on response time, bit period and pulse width has been considered as the second approach. The main problem facing the correct operation of the header replacement circuit is the long fall time of the switching devices. In the case of 10ps bit period (corresponding to a data transmission rate of 100Gbit/s), fall time of 5ps was the limit for successful low error operation of the circuit. When the transmittance got worse or response times were increased further, the circuit produced output with high probability of error in detection. After observing circuit output performance, error performance of the circuit was calculated using a simplified modeling for the photodetector characteristics and noise in the photodetecor : At an output deviation of nearly 14% and a normalized noise variance of 0.06, a BER of 10^<-9> could be achieved. The same BER was achieved with a deviation of 8% for a normalized noise variance of 0.07. Also, the all-optical switch, which can be applied for demultiplexing the OTDM data, was fabricated to show its feasibility.