Project/Area Number |
11650376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Takashi Faculty of Informatics, Shizuoka University, Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (90201201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUNO Tadaniri Faculty of Informatics, Shizuoka University, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (80252162)
SATO Fumiaki Faculty of Informatics, Shizuoka University, Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (40273164)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Ad hoc Network / Distributed System / Computer Network / コンピュータネットワーク / 多元接続プロトコル / モバイルコンピューティング / 無線通信 |
Research Abstract |
This research have studied an ad hoc network with multimedia transmission. Especially, this work developed an effective multimedia transmission protocol, dynamic object relocation protocol for sharing information and reliable routing strategies in an ad hoc network. As a multimedia transmission protocol, we developed DMMA (Distributed Multimedia Multi-access). This protocol assumes no center station and transmits continuous traffic and bulk data effectively. The protocol is also improved to accept hidden terminals. For the second point, RORP (Replicated Object Relocation Protocol) is developed. RORP distributes a replica of information fragment called object in a network to achieve efficient access. We also developed MOVENET (Multi-hopping Overlapped Network) which restricts flooding area to avoid congestion as well as create alternative paths for high reliability. These results can be applied to vehicle-to-vehicle communication in an intelligent transport system and person-to-person communication for rapid rescue planning in a natural disaster.