Hardware Synthesis of Communication Protocols in Real-Time LOTOS Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHINO Teruo  Graduate School of Eng.Sci. Osaka University Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80173144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Kozo  Graduate School of Eng.Sci.Osaka University Assis.Prof., 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (70252632)
KITAMICHI Junji  Cybermedia Center Osaka University Assis.Prof., サイバーメディアセンター, 講師 (20234271)
YASUMOTO Keiichi  Shiga Univ.Fac.Economics Osaka University Assoc.Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (40273396)
NAKATA Akio  Graduate School of Eng.Sci.Osaka University Res. Assis., 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (60295839)
KITAJIMA Akira  Graduate School of Eng.Sci.Osaka University Res. Assis., 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (00304030)
船曳 信生  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (70263225)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLOTOS / Hardware Synthesis / Real-Time Systems / Concurrent Systems / FDTs / Communication Protocols / VHDL / Scheduling / 形式記述技法 / ハードウェア高位合成 / レジスタ転送レベル
Research Abstract
This research proposes a concurrent periodic EFSMs model and a technique to synthesize hardware circuits from specifications of real-time systems described in Real-Time LOTOS language. In the proposed model, data exchange by synchronous execution of the same events in multiple EFSMs can be specified as multi-way synchronization in LOTOS.The executable time range of each event can be given as a logical conjunction of linear inequalities of the execution time of its preceding events. Since each EFSM has some branches and some combination of branches of those EFSMs may not be executable because of their timing constraints, the proposed synthesis technique finds only executable combination of branches from a given specification and generates a scheduler for event sequences in each executable combination of branches. We have developed a tool to generate the corresponding RTL-level VHDL specification from a given specification, and generated circuits from some specifications such as a video playback chip. From those experiments, we have confirmed that the performance and size of the generated circuits are reasonable for practical use.