Study on a compound hearing aid progressing based on speech analysis and synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yuichi  Faculty of Eng., Kumamoto University, Associated Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00141961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Takashi  Kurume National College of Technology, Associated Prof., 助教授 (80222884)
WATANABE Akira  Faculty of Eng., Kumamoto University, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50040382)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDigital Hearing Aid / Cepstral Analysis / Voice Conversion / Speech Rate Conversion / Spectral Compression / 感音性難聴 / DSP / 補聴器 / 感音声難聴 / 音声合成
Research Abstract
We have developed a compound hearing aid system based on a speech analysis and synthesis model. The system is a new hearing aid one to be executed various conventional hearing aid processing selectively or simultaneously. In 1999, we have investigated a whole algorithm theoreticauy. Especially, it was confirmed that a frequency warping and a level compression had an effect on the naturalness of pitch converting speech. As results, it has been capable of defining a function between a frequency warping coefficient and a pitch conversion ratio. In 2000, we have investigated an algorithm for a speech rate control, which consisted of a local conversion and a global one temporally. And a VUS decision, which was an important factor of qualities of re-synthesized aid speech, has I been investigated also. Moreover, an evaluation system was realized on WINDOWS. As result, it has made an available of on-line evaluation tests. However, real time simulation on DSP system has not j been realized at present. In future, we are planning to device a real-time operation system based on i a board using a DSP chip, which has been purchased.